Thursday, July 25, 2013

University of Minnesota--Twin Cities

University of Minnesota--Twin Cities is a public institution that was founded in 1851. It has a total undergraduate enrollment of 34,812, its setting is urban, and the campus size is 1,204 acres. It utilizes a semester-based academic calendar. University of Minnesota--Twin Cities's ranking in the 2013 edition of Best Colleges is National Universities, 68. Its in-state tuition and fees are $13,022 (2011-12); out-of-state tuition and fees are $18,022 (2011-12).
The University of Minnesota is the only school in the NCAA Division I Big Ten Conference that is located in a major city—or two, to be exact. Minneapolis and St. Paul, known as the Twin Cities, are frequently recognized for sports, cleanliness, and volunteerism. The school stretches across the Twin Cities with a campus in each, though the Minneapolis site is considered the main campus of the University of Minnesota. Freshmen do not have to live on campus, but the 75 percent who choose to can opt to live in a traditional residence hall or one of 24 Living Learning communities, such as the Healthy Foods, Healthy Lives House, and the La Casa De Español. Also on campus are more than 600 student organizations, including nearly 40 fraternities and sororities. The Minnesota Golden Gophers compete in the Big Ten, and all athletic events are held in the Minneapolis campus’s Stadium Village neighborhood. Goldy Gopher, the school mascot, energizes thousands of student fans as they chant “Ski-U-Mah,” a rally cry that means “Victory UM.” Under the Four-Year Graduation Plan, the university ensures that all necessary classes will be available for a student to complete their degree on time. If courses are not available in an undergraduate’s four years of schooling, the university will pay for the extra credits.
The university’s Carlson School of ManagementCollege of Education and Human Development, and law school are each ranked highly. The public research university begins to engage students at the undergraduate level. Some university applicants will even be guaranteed the opportunity to research when they receive their acceptance letters, and undergraduate researchers are paid for their work. For an off-campus experience, Gophers can study at one of 200 other schools in U.S. and Canada through the National Student Exchange program, or can venture abroad with the help of the university’s large global study program. Notable alumni of the University of Minnesota include former U.S. Vice Presidents Hubert Humphrey and Walter Mondale, pianist Yanni, and former CNN anchor Rick Sanchez.
School mission and unique qualities (as provided by the school):
The University of Minnesota, founded in the belief that all people are enriched by understanding, is dedicated to the advancement of learning and the search...

General Information

School typepublic, coed college 
Year founded1851 
Religious affiliationN/A 
Academic calendarsemester 
Settingurban 
2011 Endowment$2,441,712,089 

Applying

When applying to University of Minnesota--Twin Cities, it's important to note the application deadline is rolling. Scores for either the ACT or SAT test are due December 15. The application fee at University of Minnesota--Twin Cities is $45. It is more selective, with an acceptance rate of 46.6 percent.
For more information about the tests, essays, interviews, and admissions process, visit the Applying to College knowledge center.
Selectivitymore selective 
Fall 2011 acceptance rate46.6% 
Application deadlinerolling 
SAT/ACT scores must be received byDecember 15 

Academic Life

The student-faculty ratio at University of Minnesota--Twin Cities is 21:1, and the school has 40.7 percent of its classes with fewer than 20 students. The most popular majors at University of Minnesota--Twin Cities include: Social Sciences; Engineering; Biological and Biomedical Sciences; Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services; and Psychology. The average freshman retention rate, an indicator of student satisfaction, is 89.2 percent.
Class sizes
Class sizes
Student-faculty ratio21:1 
4-year graduation rate47 
Five most popular majors for 2011 graduates
Social Sciences13%
Engineering11%
Biological and Biomedical Sciences9%
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services8%
Psychology7%

Student Life

University of Minnesota--Twin Cities has a total undergraduate enrollment of 34,812, with a gender distribution of 48.2 percent male students and 51.8 percent female students. At this school, 21.0 percent of the students live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing and 79.0 percent of students live off campus. University of Minnesota--Twin Cities is part of the NCAA I athletic conference.
Total enrollment52,557 
Student gender distribution
Student gender distribution
Undergraduate men who are members of a fraternityN/A 
Undergraduate women who are members of a sororityN/A 
Collegiate athletic associationNCAA I 

Campus Info & Services

University of Minnesota--Twin Cities offers a number of student services including nonremedial tutoring, women's center, placement service, day care, health service, and health insurance. University of Minnesota--Twin Cities also offers campus safety and security services like 24-hour foot and vehicle patrols, late night transport/escort service, 24-hour emergency telephones, lighted pathways/sidewalks, student patrols, and controlled dormitory access (key, security card, etc). Alcohol is permitted for students of legal age at University of Minnesota--Twin Cities.
Students who have cars on campusN/A 
Health insurance offeredYes 
Students required to own/lease a computerNo 

Paying for School

At University of Minnesota--Twin Cities, 53.5 percent of full-time undergraduates receive some kind of need-based financial aid and the average need-based scholarship or grant award is $8,087.
Paying for college doesn't have to be difficult or devastating. Go to the Paying for College knowledge center to get advice on raising cash and reducing costs.
In-state tuition and fees$13,022 (2011-12) 
Out-of-state tuition and fees$18,022 (2011-12) 
Room and board$7,932 (2011-12) 
Financial aid statistics
Financial aid statistics
* Overview details based on 2011 data

Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey--New Brunswick

Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey--New Brunswick is a public institution that was founded in 1766. It has a total undergraduate enrollment of 31,268, its setting is urban, and the campus size is 1,990 acres. It utilizes a semester-based academic calendar. Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey--New Brunswick's ranking in the 2013 edition of Best Colleges is National Universities, 68. Its in-state tuition and fees are $13,073 (2012-13); out-of-state tuition and fees are $26,393 (2012-13).
For high school students who can’t decide what their ideal college campus would look like, Rutgers University may be the solution. The flagship campus of New Jersey’s state university, based in New Brunswick, is actually split into five mini-campuses known as Douglass, Cook, College Avenue, Busch, and Livingston. Each campus has a unique setting and identity, from the hip student feel of the College Avenue campus to the farmland and science buildings at Cook Campus. Each mini-campus has its own student center and dining options. Freshmen do not have to live on campus, but those who choose to do so have options on each campus, too. There are more than 700 student clubs and organizations across the mini-campuses, including about 70 fraternities and sororities. The Rutgers Scarlet Knights compete in the NCAA Division I Big East Conference. The university also has a virtual campus on Second Life.
Among its many graduate offerings, Rutgers has a highly ranked Graduate School of Education. The university awards one of the highest numbers of doctorate degrees a year among U.S. schools. Rutgers is one of 63 research institutions selected to be in the Association of American Universities. As a public research university, Rutgers is home to unique institutions such as the Center for Advanced Infrastructure and Transportation and the New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station, where students take hands-on courses in the sciences and work on community projects. Among the scores of famous Rutgers alumni are actor James Gandolfini and Duncan MacMillan, cofounder of media company Bloomberg.
School mission and unique qualities (as provided by the school):
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, embodies the historical development of higher education in the United States. From its colonial inception...

General Information

School typepublic, coed college 
Year founded1766 
Religious affiliationN/A 
Academic calendarsemester 
Settingurban 
2011 Endowment$482,072,370 

Applying

When applying to Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey--New Brunswick, it's important to note the application deadline is rolling. Scores for either the ACT or SAT test are due December 1. The application fee at Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey--New Brunswick is $65. It is more selective, with an acceptance rate of 61.1 percent.
For more information about the tests, essays, interviews, and admissions process, visit the Applying to College knowledge center.
Selectivitymore selective 
Fall 2011 acceptance rate61.1% 
Application deadlinerolling 
SAT/ACT scores must be received byDecember 1 

Academic Life

The student-faculty ratio at Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey--New Brunswick is 15:1, and the school has 38.7 percent of its classes with fewer than 20 students. The most popular majors at Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey--New Brunswick include: Psychology, General; Speech Communication and Rhetoric; Economics, General; Biology/Biological Sciences, General; and Political Science and Government, General. The average freshman retention rate, an indicator of student satisfaction, is 91.5 percent.
Class sizes
Class sizes
Student-faculty ratio15:1 
4-year graduation rate53 
Five most popular majors for 2011 graduates
Psychology, General10%
Speech Communication and Rhetoric7%
Economics, General6%
Biology/Biological Sciences, General5%
Political Science and Government, General5%

Student Life

Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey--New Brunswick has a total undergraduate enrollment of 31,268, with a gender distribution of 51.4 percent male students and 48.6 percent female students. At this school, 44.7 percent of the students live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing and 55.3 percent of students live off campus. Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey--New Brunswick is part of the NCAA I athletic conference.
Total enrollment39,950 
Student gender distribution
Student gender distribution
Undergraduate men who are members of a fraternityN/A 
Undergraduate women who are members of a sororityN/A 
Collegiate athletic associationNCAA I 

Campus Info & Services

Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey--New Brunswick offers a number of student services including women's center, placement service, health service, and health insurance. Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey--New Brunswick also offers campus safety and security services like 24-hour foot and vehicle patrols, late night transport/escort service, 24-hour emergency telephones, lighted pathways/sidewalks, student patrols, and controlled dormitory access (key, security card, etc). Alcohol is permitted for students of legal age at Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey--New Brunswick.
Students who have cars on campusN/A 
Health insurance offeredYes 
Students required to own/lease a computerNo 

Paying for School

At Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey--New Brunswick, 59.9 percent of full-time undergraduates receive some kind of need-based financial aid and the average need-based scholarship or grant award is $9,955.
Paying for college doesn't have to be difficult or devastating. Go to the Paying for College knowledge center to get advice on raising cash and reducing costs.
In-state tuition and fees$13,073 (2012-13) 
Out-of-state tuition and fees$26,393 (2012-13) 
Room and board$11,412 (2012-13) 
Financial aid statistics
Financial aid statistics
* Overview details based on 2011 data

Clemson University

Clemson University is a public institution that was founded in 1889. It has a total undergraduate enrollment of 15,836, its setting is suburban, and the campus size is 17,000 acres. It utilizes a semester-based academic calendar. Clemson University's ranking in the 2013 edition of Best Colleges is National Universities, 68. Its in-state tuition and fees are $12,674 (2012-13); out-of-state tuition and fees are $29,600 (2012-13).
As a student at Clemson, get ready to love the color orange, the school’s website advises. The orange Clemson Tigers compete in the NCAA Division I Atlantic Coast Conference. The teams are supported by notoriously passionate student fans and two costumed student mascots, known as The Tiger and The Tiger Cub. There are more than 325 student clubs and organizations, and about 25 percent of students are involved in the school’s large Greek system. Clemson is set on Hartwell Lake, where students can sail, swim, and fish. For indoor fun, the on-campus Union Recreation Center has a bowling alley, arcade, and billiards room. Students can travel for free on campus bus system The CAT, which connects students between Clemson University and the nearby city of Clemson, S.C.. The city of Clemson is within walking distance of campus, too, and offers a typical active college scene with many shopping, dining, and nightlife options. Freshmen must live in university housing, and nearly half of all students choose to live on the school’s picturesque, tree-lined campus.
Clemson University is a land-grant institution that conducts research for the betterment of the community. Students and faculty are involved in projects ranging from improving irrigation systems to lowering youth bullying rates in South Carolina schools. Clemson has graduated many famous athletes, including former Washington Redskins center Jeff Bostic and PGA Tour golfer Lucas Glover. Other notable alumni include politicians such as former U.S. Senator Strom Thurmond and business personalities like George H. Ross, advisor to Donald Trump on The Apprentice and executive vice president of the Trump Organization.
School mission and unique qualities (as provided by the school):
Clemson University combines the benefits of a major land-grant, science- and engineering-oriented research university with a strong commitment to quality...

General Information

School typepublic, coed college 
Year founded1889 
Religious affiliationN/A 
Academic calendarsemester 
Settingsuburban 
2011 Endowment$164,834,619 

Applying

When applying to Clemson University, it's important to note the application deadline is May 1. Scores for either the ACT or SAT test are due May 1. The application fee at Clemson University is $60. It is more selective, with an acceptance rate of 63.3 percent.
For more information about the tests, essays, interviews, and admissions process, visit the Applying to College knowledge center.
Selectivitymore selective 
Fall 2011 acceptance rate63.3% 
Application deadlineMay 1 
SAT/ACT scores must be received byMay 1 

Academic Life

The student-faculty ratio at Clemson University is 18:1, and the school has 51.6 percent of its classes with fewer than 20 students. The most popular majors at Clemson University include: Physical Sciences; Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services; Engineering; Health Professions and Related Programs; and Social Sciences. The average freshman retention rate, an indicator of student satisfaction, is 90.5 percent.
Class sizes
Class sizes
Student-faculty ratio18:1 
4-year graduation rate54 
Five most popular majors for 2011 graduates
Physical Sciences30%
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services16%
Engineering10%
Health Professions and Related Programs6%
Social Sciences6%

Student Life

Clemson University has a total undergraduate enrollment of 15,836, with a gender distribution of 54.1 percent male students and 45.9 percent female students. At this school, 41.0 percent of the students live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing and 59.0 percent of students live off campus. Clemson University is part of the NCAA I athletic conference.
Total enrollment19,914 
Student gender distribution
Student gender distribution
Undergraduate men who are members of a fraternity
Undergraduate men who are members of a fraternity
Undergraduate women who are members of a sorority
Undergraduate women who are members of a sorority
Collegiate athletic associationNCAA I 

Campus Info & Services

Clemson University offers a number of student services including nonremedial tutoring, placement service, health service, and health insurance. Clemson University also offers campus safety and security services like 24-hour foot and vehicle patrols, late night transport/escort service, 24-hour emergency telephones, lighted pathways/sidewalks, student patrols, and controlled dormitory access (key, security card, etc). Of the students at Clemson University, 74 percent have cars on campus. Alcohol is permitted for students of legal age at Clemson University.
Students who have cars on campus74% 
Health insurance offeredYes 
Students required to own/lease a computerYes 

Paying for School

At Clemson University, 45.8 percent of full-time undergraduates receive some kind of need-based financial aid and the average need-based scholarship or grant award is $4,421.
Paying for college doesn't have to be difficult or devastating. Go to the Paying for College knowledge center to get advice on raising cash and reducing costs.
In-state tuition and fees$12,674 (2012-13) 
Out-of-state tuition and fees$29,600 (2012-13) 
Room and board$7,914 (2012-13) 
Financial aid statistics
Financial aid statistics
* Overview details based on 2011 data